tumblr visit counter
2022 AFC FIFA QUALIFIERS 2022 QUALIFIERS
  THEFIFAWORLDCUPS    
2022 QUALIFIERS - AFC  
  2022 QUALIFIERS  
                                           
   
   
                                           
                                       
   
           
         
  We play football. We love football.        
  We breathe football. We live football.      
           
                                 
                                           
  2022 QUALIFIERS  
                                           
                                           
 
AFC (Asia): 5.5 spots. 45 + 1 teams will compete for 4 direct places. The winner of the other 0.5 place would progress to the Inter-confederation playoff. Qatar qualified automatically as a host. The qualification process will involve four rounds, where the first two will double as the qualification for the 2023 AFC Asian Cup.

 
If Qatar win their group, the seven other group winners and five best second-placed sides will advance to the final round of qualifying for the 2022 FIFA World Cup. The same applies should Qatar finish as one of the four best second-placed teams, with the fifth best group runners-up advancing to the third round of the Qualifiers.

     
 
                                           
                                           
  FIRST ROUND: Playoff Format  
                                           
                                           
 

A total of 12 teams (teams ranked 35–46) will play home-and-away over two legs. The seeding was based on the FIFA World Rankings of April 2019, which is shown in parentheses below. The first round will serve as the first round of 2023 AFC Asian Cup qualification.

  The six winners advance to the second round.
 
The draw for the first round took place on 17 April 2019 in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
 
     
     
Pot A
Pos
Flag
Team
1 (168)
 Malaysia
2 (173)
 Cambodia
3 (183)
 Macau
4 (184)
 Laos
5 (186)
 Bhutan
6 (187)
 Mongolia
 
Pot B
Pos
Flag
Team
7 (188)
 Bangladesh
8 (193)
 Guam
9 (194)
 Brunei
10 (195)
 Timor-Leste
11 (200)
 Pakistan
12 (202)
 Sri Lanka
 
     
     
  Schedule  
     
     
 
6 Jun 19
Mongolia
2-0
Brunei
6 Jun 19
Macau
1-0
Sri Lanka
6 Jun 19
Laos
0-1
Bangladesh
7 Jun 19
Malaysia
7-1
Timor-Leste
6 Jun 19
Cambodia
2-0
Pakistan
6 Jun 19
Bhutan
1-0
Guam
     
     
 
11 Jun 19
Brunei
2-1
Mongolia
11 Jun 19
Sri Lanka
3-0
Macau
11 Jun 19
Bangladesh
0-0
Laos
11 Jun 19
Timor-Leste
1-5
Malaysia
11 Jun 19
Pakistan
1-2
Cambodia
11 Jun 19
Guam
5-0
Bhutan
     
     
 
 
Mongolia won 3-2 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
  Sri-Lanka won 3-1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
 
Bangladesh won 1-0 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
  Malaysia won 12-2 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
  Cambodia won 4-1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
  Guam won 5-1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
 
     
                                           
  SECOND ROUND: Round-robin Format  
                                           
     
 

A total of 40 teams will be divided into eight groups of five to play home-and-away round-robin matches, where the eight group winners and the four best group runners-up will advance to the third round of FIFA World Cup qualification as well as qualify for the AFC Asian Cup finals.

  The draw for the second round was held on 17 July 2019 in Kuala Lumpur.
 
   
   
Pot 1
Pos
Team
1 (20)
 Iran
2 (28)
 Japan
3 (37)
 South Korea
4 (43)
 Australia
5 (55)
 Qatar
6 (67)
 United Arab Emirates
7 (69)
 Saudi Arabia
8 (73)
 China PR
Pot 2
Pos
Team
9 (77)
 Iraq
10 (82)
 Uzbekistan
11 (85)
 Syria
12 (86)
 Oman
13 (86)
 Lebanon
14 (95)
 Kyrgyzstan
15 (96)
 Vietnam
16 (98)
 Jordan
Pot 3
Pos
Team
17 (100)
 Palestine
18 (101)
 India
19 (110)
 Bahrain
20 (116)
 Thailand
21 (120)
 Tajikistan
22 (122)
 North Korea
23 (125)
 Chinese-Taipei
24 (126)
 Philippines
 
         
         
Pot 4
Pos
Flag
Team
25 (136)
 Turkmenistan
26 (138)
 Myanmar
27 (141)
 Hong Kong
28 (144)
 Yemen
29 (149)
 Afghanistan
30 (151)
 Maldives
31 (156)
 Kuwait
32 (159)
 Malaysia
 
Pot 5
Pos
Flag
Team
33 (160)
 Indonesia
34 (162)
 Singapore
35 (165)
 Nepal
36 (169)
 Cambodia
37 (183)
 Bangladesh
38 (187)
 Mongolia
39 (190)
 Guam
40 (201)
 Sri Lanka
 
         
         
Group A
   
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
 China PR
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
 Syria
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
 Philippines
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
 Maldives
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
 Guam
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
         
 
 
5 Set 19
Philippines
Syria
5 Set 19
Guam
Maldives
 
 
10 Set 19
Maldives
China PR
10 Set 19
Guam
Philippines
 
 
10 Oct 19
China PR
Guam
10 Oct 19
Syria
Maldives
 
 
15 Oct 19
Philippines
China PR
15 Oct 19
Guam
Syria
 
 
14 Nov 19
Syria
China PR
14 Nov 19
Maldives
Philippines
 
 
19 Nov 19
Syria
Philippines
19 Nov 19
Maldives
Guam
 
 
26 Mar 20
China PR
Maldives
26 Mar 20
Philippines
Guam
 
 
31 Mar 20
Maldives
Syria
31 Mar 20
Guam
China PR
 
 
4 Jun 20
China PR
Philippines
4 Jun 20
Syria
Guam
 
 
9 Jun 20
China PR
Syria
9 Jun 20
Philippines
Maldives
     
         
Group B
   
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
 Australia
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
 Jordan
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
 Chinese-Taipei
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
 Kuwait
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
 Nepal
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
         
 
 
5 Set 19
Chinese-Taipei
Jordan
5 Set 19
Nepal
Kuwait
 
 
10 Set 19
Kuwait
Australia
10 Set 19
Nepal
Chinese-Taipei
 
 
10 Oct 19
Nepal
10 Oct 19
Jordan
Kuwait
 
 
15 Oct 19
Chinese-Taipei
Australia
15 Oct 19
Nepal
Jordan
 
 
14 Nov 19
Jordan
Australia
14 Nov 19
Kuwait
Chinese-Taipei
 
 
19 Nov 19
Jordan
Chinese-Taipei
19 Nov 19
Kuwait
Nepal
 
 
26 Mar 20
Kuwait
26 Mar 20
Chinese-Taipei
Nepal
 
 
31 Mar 20
Kuwait
Jordan
31 Mar 20
Nepal
Australia
 
 
4 Jun 20
Chinese-Taipei
4 Jun 20
Jordan
Nepal
 
 
9 Jun 20
Jordan
9 Jun 20
Chinese-Taipei
Kuwait
     
         
Group C
   
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
 Iran
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
 Iraq
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
 Bahrain
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
 Hong Kong
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
 Cambodia
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
         
 
 
5 Set 19
Bahrain
Iraq
5 Set 19
Cambodia
Hong Kong
 
 
10 Set 19
Hong Kong
Iran
10 Set 19
Cambodia
Bahrain
 
 
10 Oct 19
Cambodia
10 Oct 19
Iraq
Hong Kong
 
 
15 Oct 19
Bahrain
Iran
15 Oct 19
Cambodia
Iraq
 
 
14 Nov 19
Iraq
Iran
14 Nov 19
Hong Kong
Bahrain
 
 
19 Nov 19
Iraq
Bahrain
19 Nov 19
Hong Kong
Cambodia
 
 
26 Mar 20
Hong Kong
26 Mar 20
Bahrain
Cambodia
 
 
31 Mar 20
Hong Kong
Iraq
31 Mar 20
Cambodia
Iran
 
 
4 Jun 20
Bahrain
4 Jun 20
Iraq
Cambodia
 
 
9 Jun 20
Iraq
9 Jun 20
Bahrain
Hong Kong
     
     
Group D
   
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
 Saudi Arabia
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
 Uzbekistan
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
 Palestine
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
 Yemen
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
 Singapore
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
         
 
 
5 Set 19
Palestine
Uzbekistan
5 Set 19
Singapore
Yemen
 
 
10 Set 19
Yemen
Saudi Arabia
10 Set 19
Singapore
Palestine
 
 
10 Oct 19
Saudi Arabia
Singapore
10 Oct 19
Uzbekistan
Yemen
 
 
15 Oct 19
Palestine
Saudi Arabia
15 Oct 19
Singapore
Uzbekistan
 
 
14 Nov 19
Uzbekistan
Saudi Arabia
14 Nov 19
Yemen
Palestine
 
 
19 Nov 19
Uzbekistan
Palestine
19 Nov 19
Yemen
Singapore
 
 
26 Mar 20
Saudi Arabia
Yemen
26 Mar 20
Palestine
Singapore
 
 
31 Mar 20
Yemen
Uzbekistan
31 Mar 20
Singapore
Saudi Arabia
 
 
4 Jun 20
Saudi Arabia
Palestine
4 Jun 20
Uzbekistan
Singapore
 
 
9 Jun 20
Saudi Arabia
Uzbekistan
9 Jun 20
Palestine
Yemen
     
         
Group E
   
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
 Bangladesh
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
 Oman
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
 India
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
 Afghanistan
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
 Qatar
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
         
 
 
5 Set 19
India
Oman
5 Set 19
Qatar
Afghanistan
 
 
10 Set 19
Afghanistan
 
Bangladesh
10 Set 19
Qatar
India
 
 
10 Oct 19
Bangladesh
Qatar
10 Oct 19
Oman
Afghanistan
 
 
15 Oct 19
India
Bangladesh
15 Oct 19
Qatar
Oman
 
 
14 Nov 19
Oman
Bangladesh
14 Nov 19
Afghanistan
 
India
 
 
19 Nov 19
Oman
India
19 Nov 19
Afghanistan
 
Qatar
 
 
26 Mar 20
Bangladesh
Afghanistan
26 Mar 20
India
Qatar
 
 
31 Mar 20
Afghanistan
 
Oman
31 Mar 20
Qatar
Bangladesh
 
 
4 Jun 20
Bangladesh
India
4 Jun 20
Oman
Qatar
 
 
9 Jun 20
Bangladesh
Oman
9 Jun 20
India
Afghanistan
     
         
Group F
   
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
 Japan
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
 Kyrgyzstan
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
 Tajikistan
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
 Myanmar
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
 Mongolia
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
         
 
 
5 Set 19
Tajikistan
Kyrgyzstan
5 Set 19
Mongolia
Myanmar
 
 
10 Set 19
Myanmar
Japan
10 Set 19
Mongolia
Tajikistan
 
 
10 Oct 19
Mongolia
10 Oct 19
Kyrgyzstan
Myanmar
 
 
15 Oct 19
Tajikistan
Japan
15 Oct 19
Mongolia
Kyrgyzstan
 
 
14 Nov 19
Kyrgyzstan
Japan
14 Nov 19
Myanmar
Tajikistan
 
 
19 Nov 19
Kyrgyzstan
Tajikistan
19 Nov 19
Myanmar
Mongolia
 
 
26 Mar 20
Myanmar
26 Mar 20
Tajikistan
Mongolia
 
 
31 Mar 20
Myanmar
Kyrgyzstan
31 Mar 20
Mongolia
Japan
 
 
4 Jun 20
Tajikistan
4 Jun 20
Kyrgyzstan
Mongolia
 
 
9 Jun 20
Kyrgyzstan
9 Jun 20
Tajikistan
Myanmar
     
         
Group G
   
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
 United Arab Emirates
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
 Vietnam
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
 Thailand
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
 Malaysia
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
 Indonesia
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
         
 
 
5 Set 19
Thailand
Vietnam
5 Set 19
Indonesia
Malaysia
 
 
10 Set 19
Malaysia
United Arab Emirates
10 Set 19
Indonesia
Thailand
 
 
10 Oct 19
United Arab Emirates
Indonesia
10 Oct 19
Vietnam
Malaysia
 
 
15 Oct 19
Thailand
United Arab Emirates
15 Oct 19
Indonesia
Vietnam
 
 
14 Nov 19
Vietnam
United Arab Emirates
14 Nov 19
Malaysia
Thailand
 
 
19 Nov 19
Vietnam
Thailand
19 Nov 19
Malaysia
Indonesia
 
 
26 Mar 20
United Arab Emirates
Malaysia
26 Mar 20
Thailand
Indonesia
 
 
31 Mar 20
Malaysia
Vietnam
31 Mar 20
Indonesia
United Arab Emirates
 
 
4 Jun 20
United Arab Emirates
Thailand
4 Jun 20
Vietnam
Indonesia
 
 
9 Jun 20
United Arab Emirates
Vietnam
9 Jun 20
Thailand
Malaysia
         
         
Group H
   
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
 South Korea
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
 Lebanon
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
 North Korea
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
 Turkmenistan
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
 Sri Lanka
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
         
 
 
5 Set 19
North Korea
Lebanon
5 Set 19
Sri Lanka
Turkmenistan
 
 
10 Set 19
Turkmenistan
South Korea
10 Set 19
Sri Lanka
North Korea
 
 
10 Oct 19
Sri Lanka
10 Oct 19
Lebanon
Turkmenistan
 
 
15 Oct 19
North Korea
South Korea
15 Oct 19
Sri Lanka
Lebanon
 
 
14 Nov 19
Lebanon
South Korea
14 Nov 19
Turkmenistan
North Korea
 
 
19 Nov 19
Lebanon
North Korea
19 Nov 19
Turkmenistan
Sri Lanka
 
 
26 Mar 20
Turkmenistan
26 Mar 20
North Korea
Sri Lanka
 
 
31 Mar 20
Turkmenistan
Lebanon
31 Mar 20
Sri Lanka
South Korea
 
 
4 Jun 20
North Korea
4 Jun 20
Lebanon
Sri Lanka
 
 
9 Jun 20
Lebanon
9 Jun 20
North Korea
Turkmenistan
     
     
     
Ranking of runners-up team
   
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
   
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
   
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
   
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
   
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
   
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
   
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
   
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
   
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
                                           

The first four teams advanced to the next stage.

 
     
                                           
  THIRD ROUND: Round-robin Format  
     
     

The winners of each group and the four best runners-up across all groups will advance to the third round. The 12 teams will be divided into two groups of six to play home-and-away round-robin matches. The top two teams of each group will qualify for the 2022 FIFA World Cup, and the two third placed teams will play against each other over two legs. The winner will advance to the inter-confederation play-offs, playing a team from a confederation to be determined.

 
     
 
 
  GOALSCORERS  
   
   
   
 
   
 
 
  TOURNAMENT STATISTICS  
   
 
Tournament statistics table as of 11 June 2019
 
   
   
Round
Matches played
Goals scored
Average
First round
11
32
2.91
Second round
     
Third round
     
Fourth round
Total
11
32
2.91
 
   
 
 
  NOTES AND REFERENCES  
   
   
   
  
          Last updated: 10 August 2019
Copyright © 2012-2019 THEFIFAWORLDCUPS. All rights reserved.
This is an unofficial website no connected or associated in any way with FIFA.